Privacy Policy

*Privacy Policy*

This Privacy Statement outlines how Onroas Digital PLT ("Onroas Digital," "we," or "us") collects, stores, and manages personal information in accordance with the laws of Malaysia, including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please take the time to review this Privacy Statement to understand how we handle the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information as described herein.

*What This Privacy Statement Covers*

This Privacy Statement provides information on the following:

  1. Types of personal information we collect.
  2. Methods of collecting personal information.
  3. How we use personal information.
  4. Circumstances under which we may disclose personal information.
  5. International transfers of personal information.
  6. Your rights to access and correct personal information.

*Our Commitment to Your Privacy*

Your trust is important to us, and we are dedicated to safeguarding your personal information. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about sharing your Personal Information with us when utilizing Onroas Digital's websites, products, and services, we have provided this Privacy Statement, outlining our practices and the choices available to you concerning how your Personal Information is collected and used by us.

*Defining Personal Information*

Personal information refers to data that relates directly or indirectly to an individual. This includes information used to identify, contact, or distinguish you. In this Privacy Statement, personal information encompasses sensitive personal data, such as information related to your health, political views, religious beliefs, and more. Please note that this Privacy Statement applies exclusively to natural persons or individuals.

*Types of Personal Information We Collect*

To provide our products and services efficiently and effectively, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information we collect may include (but is not limited to) the following:

- Contact information (e.g., name, date of birth, identification documents, gender, nationality, and contact details).

- Financial information (e.g., credit card details and bank account information).

- Details about the products and services you've acquired or subscribed to.

- Information about your use of our products and services.

- Information about the devices you use to access our products and services (e.g., mobile devices, computers).

- Personal preferences and interests to tailor our offerings.

- Clickstream data when you visit our websites.

*Collection of Your Personal Information*

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

- When you communicate with us.

- When you register or subscribe to our products and services.

- When you participate in surveys, petitions, contests, or loyalty programs.

- When you express interest in or request information about our products and services.

- When you respond to our marketing materials.

- When you visit our offices or booths.

- When you visit or browse our websites.

- When you lodge a complaint or provide feedback.

In addition to personal information obtained directly from you, we may also obtain personal information from third parties, such as credit reference agencies or financial institutions, in accordance with your consent and legal requirements.

*How We Use Your Personal Information*

We collect and use personal information for various purposes, including but not limited to:

- Verifying your identity.

- Processing your applications and requests for our products and services.

- Providing the products and services you've requested.

- Administering and managing our products and services.

- Detecting and preventing fraudulent activity.

- Keeping in contact with you and providing requested information.

- Conducting business transactions and managing relationships.

- Processing communications, inquiries, complaints, and feedback.

- Maintaining and upgrading our systems and infrastructure.

- Managing staff training and quality assurance.

- Notifying you about benefits and changes to our products and services.

- Improving our services.

- Producing anonymized or aggregated data, reports, and statistics.

- Investigating, responding to, or defending claims involving Onroas Digital.

- Conducting marketing activities.

- Maintaining records for security, legal, and regulatory purposes.

- Complying with legal and regulatory requirements.

*Disclosure of Your Personal Information*

As part of providing our products and services, we may be required to disclose information about you to:

- Law enforcement and government agencies.

- Companies or organizations acting as our agents, contractors, or service providers.

- Parties involved in processing and fulfilling transactions.

- Business associates and related parties.

- Parties for whom you've provided express or implied consent, subject to applicable laws and regulations.

*Direct Marketing*

We do not sell your data to third parties.

*Incomplete Personal Information*

In cases where providing personal information is obligatory (e.g., in registration or application forms), failing to do so may prevent us from processing your application or providing our products and services.

*Your Obligations*

You are responsible for providing accurate and up-to-date information about yourself and any other individuals whose personal information you provide. Please update this information as necessary by contacting Onroas Digital. This obligation is a condition for using our products and services.

*Cookies*: We collect information about your website usage through cookies. You can configure your computer to accept or reject cookies, although rejection may affect your website experience.

*Third-Party Links*: This Privacy Statement applies solely to Onroas Digital's website and does not extend to third-party websites. Please review the privacy policies of those websites to understand their practices.

*Transfer of Personal Information Outside Malaysia*

We do not transfer your personal information outside Malaysia.

*Updates to Our Privacy Statement*

We may update this Privacy Statement periodically, and the latest version will supersede all previous versions. Please check our website for the most up-to-date information.

*Contact Us*

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us here.